Print Minutes
MINUTES OF A REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF CONTRACTORS OF THE CITY OF FORT PIERCE, FLORIDA, HELD IN THE CITY COMMISSION CHAMBERS, 100 NORTH U.S. #1, FORT PIERCE, FLORIDA, AT 9:00 A.M. ON TUESDAY, November 10, 2020.
             
1. CALL TO ORDER
             
2. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
             
3. ROLL CALL
Present: Holly Theuns; Michael Waldrop; Robert Allen; Don Bergman; James Matula; Reed Sudderth
Absent: Ralph Fogg; Ryan Collins; Brandon Nobile
Staff Present: Shaun Coss, Building Dept. Coordinator
Tanya Earley, Asst. City Attorney
Karen Murphy, Executive Assistant
             
4. CONSIDERATION OF ABSENCE(S)
  Motion was made by Reed Sudderth, seconded by Holly Theuns to excuse the absences of Mr. Fogg, Mr. Nobile, and Mr. Collins.  A voice vote was taken and motion passed unanimously.
 
AYE: Holly Theuns, Don Bergman, James Matula, Michael Waldrop, Reed Sudderth, Robert Allen
Passed
             
5. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
             
a.
 Approval of October 13, 2020 Meeting Minutes.
  Motion was made by Reed Sudderth, seconded by Robert Allen to approve the minutes of the October 14th meeting.  A voice vote was taken and the motion passed unanimously.
 
AYE: Holly Theuns, Don Bergman, James Matula, Michael Waldrop, Reed Sudderth, Robert Allen
Passed
             
6. ADDITIONS OR DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA AND APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
             
7. PUBLIC COMMENTS
             
8. CONSENT ITEMS
             
9. APPLICATIONS TO BE CONSIDERED FOR A CERTIFICATE OF COMPETENCY
             
a.
Applicant Name Business Name Classification Type
Juan P. Marrero Marr Builders  Registered Contractor, Residential Construction
  Motion was made by Robert Allen, seconded by Reed Sudderth to approve simultaneously the applications of  items 9a. Juan Marrero dba Marr Builders and 9c. Daniel Massa dba D & D Welding & Fabrication.   A roll call vote was taken and the motion passed unanimously.
 
AYE: Holly Theuns, Don Bergman, James Matula, Michael Waldrop, Reed Sudderth, Robert Allen
Passed
             
b.
Applicant Name Business Name Classification Type
Iban Avellaneda Palm Jr. Fence, LLC Fence
  Motion was made by Robert Allen, seconded by Reed Sudderth to conditionally approve the application upon receipt of the requested information and approval by staff.  A roll call was taken and the motion was approved unanimously. 
 
AYE: Holly Theuns, Don Bergman, James Matula, Michael Waldrop, Reed Sudderth, Robert Allen
Passed
             
c.
Applicant Name Business Name Classification Type
Daniel Massa D & D Welding & Fabrication Structural Steel Erection
  Motion was made by Robert Allen, seconded by Reed Sudderth to approve simultaneously the applications of  items 9a. Juan Marrero dba Marr Builders and 9c. Daniel Massa dba D & D Welding & Fabrication.   A roll call vote was taken and the motion passed unanimously.
 
AYE: Holly Theuns, Don Bergman, James Matula, Michael Waldrop, Reed Sudderth, Robert Allen
Passed
             
10. STAFF COMMENTS
             
11. BOARD COMMENTS
             
12. ADJOURNMENT
  There being no further discussion, Chairman Bergman adjourned the meeting.

    

Level double AA conformance,
                W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0

AgendaQuick ©2005 - 2021 Destiny Software Inc. All Rights Reserved.